GO
Home
+
Why URTeC
About
By the Numbers
+
Past Meetings
2017 Highlights
2016 Highlights
2015 Highlights
2014 Highlights
2013 Highlights
Contact Us
Letter From the Chairs
-
Technical Program
Conference Overview
Plenary Sessions
Program At-A-Glance
Short Courses
+
Monday
Monday Morning ePapers
Monday Afternoon Oral Presentations
Monday Afternoon ePapers
+
Tuesday
Tuesday Morning Oral Presentations
Tuesday Morning ePapers
Tuesday Afternoon Oral Presentations
Tuesday Afternoon ePapers
-
Wednesday
Wednesday Morning Oral Presentations
Wednesday Morning ePapers
Wednesday Afternoon Oral Presentations
+
Register and Travel
Register Now
Registration Information
Attendee Lookup
+
Exhibit and Sponsor
Exhibit
Sponsor
2018 Sponsors
Exhibitor List and Floor Plan
Brand Builders
23-25 July 2018 Houston, Texas
George R. Brown Convention Center
Register
Online Now
Home
Why URTeC
About
By the Numbers
Past Meetings
2017 Highlights
2016 Highlights
2015 Highlights
2014 Highlights
2013 Highlights
Contact Us
Letter From the Chairs
Technical Program
Conference Overview
Plenary Sessions
Program At-A-Glance
Short Courses
Monday
Monday Morning ePapers
Monday Afternoon Oral Presentations
Monday Afternoon ePapers
Tuesday
Tuesday Morning Oral Presentations
Tuesday Morning ePapers
Tuesday Afternoon Oral Presentations
Tuesday Afternoon ePapers
Wednesday
Wednesday Morning Oral Presentations
Wednesday Morning ePapers
Wednesday Afternoon Oral Presentations
Register and Travel
Register Now
Registration Information
Attendee Lookup
Exhibit and Sponsor
Exhibit
Sponsor
2018 Sponsors
Exhibitor List and Floor Plan
Brand Builders
The
integrated
event for unconventional resource teams
Sponsoring Organizations:
Supporting Organizations:
Technical Program
>
Wednesday
>
Wednesday Afternoon Oral Presentations
Wednesday Afternoon Oral Presentations
Theme 12: Emerging Plays in North America
310 ABC
Co-Chairs: D. Hume, M. Poole
1:50 p.m.
Review of the Bone Spring Hybrid Play in the Delaware Basin
K. Schwartz, A. Starr, H. Meier, N. Stolte
2:15 p.m.
The Emerging Southern Austin Chalk Play: Karnes and De Witt Counties, Texas
P. Grossi, F. Lalehrokh, A. Salin*, J. Hsieh
2:40 p.m.
The Niobrara Formation in the Southern Powder River Basin, Wyoming: An Emerging Giant Continuous Petroleum Accumulation
S. Sonnenberg
3:05 p.m.
The Alpine High Unconventional Subplay in the Permian Basin: How Does it Compare to Established Acreage?
A. Bromhead, T. Butt, C. Yallup, D. Weeks
Theme 10: Flowback and Artificial Lift for Unconventional Reservoirs II
320 ABC
Co-Chairs: J. Alvarez, J. Gujral
1:50 p.m.
Flow Regulation in Horizontal Wells: An Artificial Lift System to Sustain Proppant Conductivity and Enhance Production
J. Saponja, D. Kimery, T. Wall, K. Eike, A. Nagoo, J. Desroches, C. Jensen
2:15 p.m.
Gas Lift in Laterals: From Lab Experiments to Field Guidelines
A. Nagoo, S. Kannan, J. Lea, M. Sharma
2:40 p.m.
Artificial Lift Selection and Its Applications for Deep Horizontal Wells in the Unconventional Reservoirs
P. Pankaj
3:05 p.m.
Investigating the Impact of Liquid Loading on the Production Performance of Multi-fractured Horizontal Wells
H. Tang, Z. Chai, J. Killough
Theme 08: Produced Fluid Geochemical Surveillance – Drained Rock Volume
322 AB
Co-Chairs: O. Woodruff, M. Laughland
1:50 p.m.
Fluid Heterogeneity for Tight Unconventionals on a Well-Box Scale
C. H. Whitson, F. Alqahtani, E. Chuparova
2:15 p.m.
Production of Migrated Oil From the Eagle Ford Reservoir at a Moderate Level of Thermal Maturity
A. S. Kornacki
2:40 p.m.
Permian Basin Petroleum Systems – Geochemical Insight Into Hydrocarbon Generation, Migration and Well Performance
J. B. Curtis, J. E. Zumberge
3:05 p.m.
Insights From Stable Isotope Geochemistry Surveillance in the Unconventional Horn River Basin Play
G. Norville
Theme 07: Surveillance of Unconventional Production and Rock Physics
332 ABCDEF
Co-Chairs: S. Sankaran, L. Garnica, J. Thompson
1:50 p.m.
Rapid Reservoir Modeling With Automated Tops Correlation
C. Grant, W. M. Bashore, S. Compton
2:15 p.m.
Stimulation Performance Indicators and Machine-Learning-based Analytics in the Utica shale: Case Study and Lessons Learnt
S. Perrier, A. Delpeint, A. Shrestha, Z. Shawuti
2:40 p.m.
Unlocking Reservoir Potential With a Multilayer Inversion Technique From a Directional Resistivity Tool
T. Rathmann, P. Lemay, A. Nandlal, J. Gremillion, M. Flowers
3:05 p.m.
Post-Fracture Pressure Decay: A Novel (And Free) Stage-Level Reservoir Quality Measurement
M. J. Sullivan
Theme 05: Fluid Flow – Fracture Simulation and Geomechanics
340 AB
Co-Chairs: C. Cipolla, W. Yu
1:50 p.m.
Simulation of Proppant Transport in Foam Fracturing Fluid Based on Experimental Results
K. Mohanty, S. Tong, M. Gu, R. Singh
2:15 p.m.
Multi-Physics Pore-Scale Modeling of Particle Plugging Due to Fluid Invasion during Hydraulic Fracturing
Y. Zapata, X. Dong, T. N. Phan, Z. A. Reza
2:40 p.m.
Understanding the Mechanism of Interwell Fracturing Interference Based on Reservoir-Geomechanics-Fracturing Modeling in Eagle Ford Shale
X. Guo, K. Wu, J. Killough, J. Tang
3:05 p.m.
Modeling of Fluid Injection in Depleted Parent Wells to Minimize Damage Due to Frac-Hits
D. P. Gala, R. Manchanda, M. Sharma
ARMA (American Rock Mechanics Association) Special Session
342 ABCDEF
Chair: J. McLennan
1:50 p.m.
The EGS Collab Project: A Field Stimulation Study in Crystalline Rock to Validate Models
D. A. Blankenship, T. Kneafsey
2:15 p.m.
Mechanical Earth Modeling – The Foundation of Geomechanical Analysis for Stimulation, Cap Rock Integrity, Pp Prediction, and Induced Seismicity
D. Yale, V. Swami, D. Walters
2:40 p.m.
Modeling of Hydraulic Fracture Height Growth Through Weak Interfaces
X. Weng
3:05 p.m.
The Formation and Properties of Complex Fracture Networks in Shales
M. Sharma
Theme 07: Advanced Materials and Chemistry
351 BCEF
Co-Chairs: S. Nash, D. Livasy
1:50 p.m.
Development of a Mixed Polymer Fracturing Fluid for High Temperature Applications
T. Almubarak, J. Ng, K. Sokhanvarian, H. Nasr-El-Din, M. Khaldi
2:15 p.m.
Enhancing Friction Reducer Performance in High Salt Conditions Using Nonionic Surfactants
B. Seymour, A. Sanders, G. Ren
2:40 p.m.
Quantitative Mineralogy of Vaca Muerta and Alum Shales From Core Chips and Drill Cuttings by Calibrated SEM-EDS Mineralogical Mapping
C. I. Fialips, B. Labeyrie, V. Burg, V. Maziere, I. Jolivet, R. Lasnel, L. Lambert, L. Jacquelin-Vallee
3:05 p.m.
Can Friction Reducers Transport Sand During Fracturing Treatment?
L. Shen, L. Vigderman, C. Vachira, D. Fu
View Other Sessions
Monday Morning ePapers
Monday Afternoon Oral Presentations
Monday Afternoon ePapers
Tuesday Morning Oral Presentations
Tuesday Morning ePapers
Tuesday Afternoon Oral Presentations
Tuesday Afternoon ePapers
Wednesday Morning Oral Presentations
Wednesday Morning ePapers
Wednesday Afternoon Oral Presentations
URTEC NEWSFEED - SUBSCRIBE
Subscribe now to receive valuable updates, important dates and deadlines from URTeC
All fields required
Subscribe Me!
Have Questions?
Technical Programs Coordinator
Terri Duncan
+1 918 560 2641
Technical Programs Coordinator
Rachel Piotraschke
+1 918 560 2631