Saturday, 20 July |
12:00pm – 5:00pm |
Registration |
8:00am - 5:00pm |
Short Course 1: Shale Play Production Facilities (ASME) |
8:00am - 5:00pm |
Short Course 2 (Day 1): Frac School (ASME) |
8:00am - 5:00pm |
Short Course 3 (Day 1): Seismic Attributes for Resource Plays (SEG) |
8:00am - 5:00pm |
Short Course 4 (Day 1): Geophysical Application to Petroleum Engineering (SEG) |
8:00am - 5:00pm |
Short Course 5 (Day 1): Shale Gas Geomechanics (AAPG) |
8:00am - 5:00pm |
Short Course 6 (Day 1): DFIT—The Unconventional Well Test: Theory, Design, and Interpretation (SPE) |
8:00am - 5:00pm |
Short Course 7 (Day 1): Mitigating Bias, Blindness, and Illusion in E&P Decision Making (SPE) |
8:00am - 5:00pm |
Short Course 8 (Day 1): Unconventional Reservoir Production (Rate-Transient) Analysis (SPE) |
8:00am - 5:00pm |
Short Course 9 (Day 1): Shale and Tight Reservoir Technical Analysis (SPE) |
Sunday, 21 July |
9:00am - 5:00pm |
Registration |
8:00am - 5:00pm |
Short Course 2 (Day 2): Frac School (ASME) |
8:00am - 5:00pm |
Short Course 3 (Day 2): Seismic Attributes for Resource Plays (SEG) |
8:00am - 5:00pm |
Short Course 4 (Day 2): Geophysical Application to Petroleum Engineering (SEG) |
8:00am - 5:00pm |
Short Course 5 (Day 2): Shale Gas Geomechanics (AAPG) |
8:00am - 5:00pm |
Short Course 6 (Day 2): DFIT—The Unconventional Well Test: Theory, Design, and Interpretation (SPE) |
8:00am - 5:00pm |
Short Course 7 (Day 2): Mitigating Bias, Blindness, and Illusion in E&P Decision Making (SPE) |
8:00am - 5:00pm |
Short Course 8 (Day 2): Unconventional Reservoir Production (Rate-Transient) Analysis (SPE) |
8:00am - 5:00pm |
Short Course 9 (Day 2): Shale and Tight Reservoir Technical Analysis (SPE) |
8:00am - 5:00pm |
Short Course 10: Recent Advances in Artificial Lift for Shale Plays (ASME) |
8:00am - 5:00pm |
Short Course 11: Carbonate Essentials: Pores to Prospect (SEG) |
8:00am - 5:00pm |
Short Course 12: Physics and Mechanics of Rocks: A Practical Approach (SEG) |
8:00am - 5:00pm |
Short Course 13: Applied Petroleum Geochemistry (AAPG) |
8:00am - 5:00pm |
Short Course 14: Applied Statistical Modeling and Data Analytics for Reservoir Performance Analysis (SPE) |
8:00am - 5:00pm |
Short Course 15: Managing Your Business Using PRMS and SEC Standards (2018 Update) (SPE) |
Monday, 22 July |
6:30am - 5:30pm |
Registration |
8:30am - 10:00am |
Opening Plenary Session |
10:00am - 7:00pm |
Exhibition |
10:00am - 11:00am |
Breakfast Bites with Exhibitors |
10:30am - 12:15pm |
Technical Sessions – Exhibit Hall |
10:45am - 12:05pm |
Panel Session: Sustainable Development Goals for Unconventionals |
10:45am - 12:05pm |
Panel Session: Unconventional Play Development—A View from the Front Lines |
10:45am - 12:05pm |
Technical Sessions – Session Rooms |
12:05pm – 1:15pm |
Topical Luncheon: Landscape of the Oil and Gas Industry in Colorado |
12:05pm – 1:15pm |
Topical Luncheon: Shale Revolution—Is the Party Over? |
12:05pm – 1:15pm |
Topical Luncheon: Targets, Training, and Technology in the 2020s: Where is Geoscience Headed? |
1:45pm – 3:05pm |
Panel Session: Value Proposition of Microseismic Mapping of Hydraulic Fractures |
1:45pm – 5:35pm |
Technical Sessions – Session Rooms |
1:45pm – 5:10pm |
Technical Sessions – Exhibit Hall |
3:00p-4:00pm |
Refreshment Break |
5:00pm - 7:00pm |
Opening Reception |
Tuesday, 23 July |
6:30am - 5:30pm |
Registration |
7:00am - 8:15am |
Topical Breakfast: EOR Technologies for Unconventional Oil Reservoirs |
7:00am - 8:15am |
Topical Breakfast: The Shale Revolution: The Next Phase |
8:25am - 10:10am |
Panel Session: Hydraulic Fracturing and Its Effects on Well Integrity |
8:25am - 12:15pm |
Technical Sessions – Session Rooms |
9:00am - 6:00pm |
Exhibition |
9:40am - 12:15pm |
Technical Sessions – Exhibit Hall |
10:00am - 11:00am |
Refreshment Break |
11:00am - 12:15pm |
Panel Session: Recent Experiences with Induced Seismicity |
12:05p–1:15pm |
Topical Luncheon: Increasing Recovery: Basin-Specific Approach and Produced Water |
12:05p–1:15pm |
Topical Luncheon: How to Protect Your Company from Extinction |
12:05p–1:15pm |
Topical Luncheon: Horizontal Drilling in the Permian: A Look at the Objectives |
1:45p–5:35pm |
Special Session: Hydraulic Fracture Test Sites (HFTS) |
1:45p–5:35pm |
Technical Sessions – Session Rooms |
1:45p–5:10pm |
Technical Sessions – Exhibit Hall |
3:00p–4:00pm |
Refreshment Break |
5:00p–6:00pm |
Networking Reception |
Wednesday, 24 July |
6:30am - 1:00pm |
Registration |
7:00am - 8:15am |
Topical Breakfast: Freshwater Neutral—Managing Water Use and Giving Back to the Environment |
7:00am - 8:15am |
Topical Luncheon: Perforating Design Impacts on Hydraulic Fracturing |
8:25am - 10:10am |
Special Session: ARMA—Principles, Simulation, and Practice |
8:25am - 10:10am |
Special Session: Scratching the Surface: Midstream Challenges and Logistics Solutions in the Permian |
8:25am - 12:15pm |
Technical Sessions – Session Rooms |
9:00am - 1:00pm |
Exhibition |
9:40am - 12:15pm |
Technical Sessions – Exhibit Hall |
10:00am - 11:00am |
Refreshment Break |
11:00am - 12:15pm |
Panel Session: Next Technology Frontier in Unconventionals—What’s Needed Versus What’s in Development |
12:05p–1:15pm |
Topical Luncheon: Politics, Policies, and Passion: Lessons from Colorado |
12:05p–1:15pm |
Topical Luncheon: Seismicity in Texas—What We’ve Learned from the First 3 Years of TexNet-CISR Monitoring and Research |
12:05p–1:15pm |
Topical Breakfast: The Role of Technology in Driving Down Unconventional Reservoir Cost-of-Supply—Historical Results and Future Projections |
1:45p–3:30pm |
Panel Session: Data Analytics Update for Unconventionals—What’s Missing? |
1:45p–3:30pm |
Special Session: Best of SPWLA |
1:45p–3:30pm |
Technical Sessions – Session Rooms |
Thursday, 25 July |
8:00am - 5:00pm |
Field Trip: Unconventional Petroleum Reservoirs, Wattenberg Field Area, Northern Front Range (RMAG) |